Privacy Notice

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), which regulates the processing of Personal Data in commercial transactions, applies to BUTBO Group Sdn. Bhd. (hereinafter referred to as “BUTBO”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this written notice, the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act. 


1. This written notice serves to inform you that your Personal Data is being processed by or on BUTBO’s behalf and your Personal Data was, or may be collected in the future, from the information you provided us in the Customer Feedback Form and any other forms. Your Personal Data may be disclosed to our related corporations for any of the purposes specified herein below or any other purpose directly related to the same.

2. The Personal Data processed by us may include your name, contacts, address, email address, and other information for the following purposes:-

 a. to process/respond to your comments/suggestions;

b. to provide you with the latest news updates, promotions, activities and information

relating to the products and services or from our business partners;

c. to contact you or conduct internal surveys and related activities; and

d. other purposes, directly or indirectly relating to any of the above.

   (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Purposes”) 

If you fail to supply to us the Personal Data, or if you subsequently withdraw your consent to process the same, we may not be able to process your Personal Data for any of the above Purposes

3. Whilst we strive to keep your information or data accurately recorded, you are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data you provide us is accurate, complete, not misleading and up to date. If you wish to request for access or correction of your Personal Data and/or limit the processing of your Personal Data, or make any enquiries in respect of your Personal Data, please contact:-

Designation

BUTBO Officer

Telephone No.

03 – 7785 8828

Fax No. (if any)

03 – 7770 3313

E-mail address

info@butbogroup.com

 

We reserve the right to charge a fee for data access request. We may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to your Personal Data under the Act and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and reason for our refusal. 

4. If you do not wish to receive any promotion/communication materials regarding our products and services or from our business partners, please notify us in writing.